Privacy

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. The following statement outlines Workscan’s policy on how we manage the personal information we hold about our candidates, clients and others. It applies to all operations within Workscan, including visitors to our website.

Workscan is committed to protecting the privacy of all our clients, candidates and visitors to the website. Workscan supports the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Workscan will take all necessary steps to ensure that the personal information you provide us with is treated with respect and due care. We will work to ensure that the information we hold is correct, secure and protected from unauthorised use.

Personal Information Collected

Workscan will collect and store personal information about you that is deemed necessary to provide recruitment services. When you apply to a position through Workscan we will require certain information from you, for example name, address, e-mail address, telephone number. In order to provide you with the best possible service we may ask you for further information.

Personal information held will not be disclosed to a third party without your consent, either verbal or written. We will not discuss personal details or sensitive information with any party unless it is directly required for the completion of services.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is considered to be information which details a persons political or religious belief, medical details, ethnic origin, health or disability. Workscan may, from time to time, need to collect certain types of sensitive information as part of the selection process, for example membership of a professional or trade association, or membership of a trade union; criminal record; health or disability.

As outlined in the Australian Privacy Act, sensitive information, can, in most cases, only be disclosed with your consent.

Individual Access

You may have access to non-employment records we hold in your name. Any access will be granted subject to the Australian Privacy Act, particularly with regards to records that are not appropriate to disclose.

To request access to personal or sensitive information that relates to you please email through this site, or write to:

The Executive Director

Workscan

PO Box 7140 Riverside Centre

Brisbane 4001

 


 
Testimonials
" I had the pleasure of Workscan finding me a placement with an exceptional company that has given me the role, remuneration and job satisfaction I w..."
Read More

Project Services Coordinator
National Engineering Firm